People v. Davis
[…] When statutory language is clear and unambiguous, it must be given effect without resort to other aids of interpretation. Village of Chatham v. County of Sangamon , 216 Ill. 2d 402, 429, 297 Ill.Dec. 249, 837 N.E.2d 29 (2005). Unambiguous statutes must be enforced as enacted, and a court cannot depart from their plain language by reading into them exceptions, limitations, or conditions that conflict with the expressed legislative intent. Franz v. Calaco Development Corp. , 352 Ill. App. 3d 1129, 1150, 288 Ill.Dec. 669, 818 N.E.2d 357 (2004).

¶ 12 The clear and unambiguous language of section 14-5 provides that "[a]ny evidence obtained in violation of this Article is not admissible in any civil or criminal trial * * *." 720 ILCS 5/14-5 (West 2018) ). The key to inadmissibility under section 14-5 is that the evidence must be obtained as a result of illegal eavesdropping activity.