People v. Davis
[…] He essentially stated that he never made the statement regarding the Sepmeyer murder, but that he signed a number of documents because he was threatened by the police. He also indicated that he confessed to being a perpetrator of the crime for which Lawrence and Harris were convicted because they "made threats" on his life.
Since no question is raised as to a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt, further facts will be recited only where necessary to a disposition of the issues.
Defendant first contends that he was deprived of his right to a speedy trial in violation of section 103-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 38, par. 103-5(a)). This section provides, in relevant part:
"Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant * * *."
On January 18, 1980, and for some time prior thereto, defendant was in custody in the St. Clair County jail awaiting trial and sentencing on certain pending murder charges. On that date, pursuant to a writ of habeas corpus ad prosequendum, the sheriff of St.