People v. Davis
[…] The court further found in the orders of dismissal that section 16-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 38, par. 16-3) covers theft of labor or services and that the conduct of defendants described in the indictments would more aptly be addressed by the commercial bribery section of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 38, par. 29A-1).

We initially note that defendant Kelvin Ellis was indicted on 24 counts of official misconduct under sections 33-3(b) and 33-3(c) of the Criminal Code of 1961 which provide as follows:

"A public officer or employee commits misconduct when, in his official capacity, he commits any of the following acts:

* * * * * *

(b) Knowingly performs an act which he knows he is forbidden by law to perform; or

(c) With intent to obtain a personal advantage for himself or another, he performs an act in excess of his lawful authority * * *." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 38, par. 33-3(b) & (c).)