People v. Davis
[…] Section 16-1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that a person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property of the owner. (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 38, par. 16-1(a)(1).) Theft of property from a person exceeding $300 and not exceeding $10,000 in value, is a class 3 felony. (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 38, par. 16-1(b)(4).) "Property" for purposes of section 16-1(a)(1) is defined generally in section 15-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 as meaning "anything of value." The definition then goes on to list specific items that property includes:

"real estate, money, commercial instruments, admission or transportation tickets, written instruments representing or embodying rights concerning anything of value, labor, or services, or otherwise of value to the owner; things growing on, affixed to, or found on land, or part of or affixed to any building; electricity, gas and water; birds, animals and fish, which ordinarily are kept in a state of confinement; food and drink; samples, cultures, microorganisms, specimens, records, recordings, documents, blueprints, drawings, maps, and whole or partial copies, descriptions, photographs, computer programs or data, prototypes or models thereof, or any other articles, materials, devices, substances and whole or partial copies, descriptions, photographs, prototypes, or models thereof which constitute, represent, evidence, reflect or record a secret scientific, technical, merchandising, production or management information, design, process, procedure, formulae, invention, design, process, procedure, formula, invention, or improvement." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 38, par. 15-1.)