People v. Dawsey
[…] At defendant's trial, his counsel was able to elicit from the complainant that an act of sexual intercourse was not something new to her. An objection from the prosecutor, sustained by the court, terminated that line of questioning. The court, although expressing serious doubts about "any statute that eliminates for the trier of the fact * * * the credibility of the parties involved", correctly ruled the questioning of the complainant about her prior sexual activity with persons other than defendant was prohibited under M.C.L.A. § 750.520j; M.S.A. § 28.788(10). Defense counsel registered his objection to the prohibition against inquiry into the complainant's prior sexual activity.

The challenged statutory provision reads:

"(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim's sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim's sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim's sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value:

(a) Evidence of the victim's past sexual conduct with the actor.

[76 MICHAPP 746] (b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.

(2) If the defendant proposes to offer evidence described in subsection (1) (a) or (b), the defendant within 10 days after the arraignment on the information shall file a written motion and offer of proof. The court may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under subsection (1). If new information is discovered during the course of the trial that may make the evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b) admissible, the judge may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under subsection (1)."

Since defense counsel did not attempt to offer either opinion or reputation evidence of the complainant's sexual conduct, only the restriction on evidence of specific instances of the complainant's sexual conduct is at issue in this appeal.