People v. DeFreitas
[…] Borzon, 47 Misc.3d 914, 8 N.Y.S.3d 546 (Sup.Ct. Bronx County 2015) ; People v. Sanad, 47 Misc.3d 783, 1 N.Y.S.3d 887 (Crim.Ct. Bronx Co.2015).
For the reasons below, however, this Court respectfully disagrees with Bueno and with the other courts that have held similarly.
There are both statutory and policy reasons for concluding that CPLR 2221 does not apply in a criminal caseCPLR 101 provides that the CPLR “shall govern the procedure in civil judicial proceedings in all courts of the state,” and does not provide that the CPLR will also apply in criminal proceedings. At the same time, CPL § 1.10(1) (a) provides that “these provisions”—that is, those of the CPL—shall apply “exclusively to,” inter alia, “[a]ll criminal actions and proceedings commenced upon or after the effective date thereof.” This seems to indicate that the Legislature intended to exclude the...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
People v. Taveras