People v. DeGina
[…] Defendant was convicted of several counts of criminal sale of a controlled substance, and the Appellate Division affirmed. While concluding that it was error to charge entrapment, the Appellate Division termed the error harmless beyond a reasonable doubt "given the overwhelming evidence regarding defendant's intent to commit the crimes for which he was convicted" (140 A.D.2d at 538, 528 N.Y.S.2d 620). We now reverse.

Discussion

The entrapment defense was introduced in New York--one of the last States to recognize it--in 1967, as part of the current Penal Law. Penal Law § 40.05 sets forth the elements of the defense: "that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was induced or encouraged to do so by a public servant, or by a person acting in cooperation with a public servant, seeking to obtain evidence against him for purpose of criminal prosecution, and when the methods used to obtain such evidence were such as to create a substantial risk that the offense would be committed by a person not otherwise disposed to commit it." As it is designated an affirmative defense, the burden to establish these elements by a preponderance of the evidence is placed on the defendant--unlike other defenses, as to which the defendant has no burden and which the People must disprove beyond a reasonable doubt (Penal Law § 25.00 [1],