People v. Delaware
[…] Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968), the United States Supreme Court held that where a police officer observes unusual conduct, he may stop and detain a person without probable cause to investigate possible criminal activity. 392 U.S. at 30, 88 S.Ct. at 1884-85, 20 L.Ed.2d at 911. To justify a Terry stop, an officer "must be able to point to specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, reasonably warrant the intrusion." 392 U.S. at 21, 88 S.Ct. at 1880, 20 L.Ed.2d at 906.

Illinois has codified the holding of Terry in section 107-14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963: "[a] peace officer * * * may stop any person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably infers from the circumstances that the person is committing, is about to commit or has committed an offense * * * and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of his actions." 725 ILCS 5/107-14 (West 1996); People v. Flowers, 179 Ill.2d 257, 262, 227 Ill.Dec. 933, 688 N.E.2d 626 (1997).