People v. Delta Carting Corp.
[…] After the People's case, the defendant moved to dismiss due to the failure of the People to prove a prima facie case as to each element of the crime. Specifically, the defendant argued and one of the People's witnesses agreed that the police did not check to see if the truck was "loaded" when it was stopped and weighed. The court denied the motion and allowed the defendant to renew his motion upon submission of a Memorandum of Law at the end of the entire case. Both sides have submitted and the court will now address that issue.

VTL § 385(9) states:

"The weight on any two consecutive axles of a single vehicle or a combination of vehicles, equipped with pneumatic tires, when loaded, and when such axles are spaced less than eight feet from center to center, shall be not more than thirty-six thousand pounds, except where axles are spaced eight feet or greater, but less than ten feet, the weight on those two axles shall not exceed that permitted by paragraph (b) of subdivision ten of this section and, in addition, shall not exceed forty thousand pounds. Axles to be counted as provided in subdivision five of this section."

The referred to exception deals with axles greater than eight feet but less than ten feet apart, and provides that the permitted weight on the axles shall not exceed that allowed by 385(10)(b).