People v. DePalma
[…] The testimony of Officer Syverson of the Elk Grove police department would show that, on November 28, 1991, he observed no VINs when he had an opportunity to stop the same vehicle and would identify defendant as the driver. At that time, defendant was told to take care of the VIN problem and obtain registration for the vehicle.

On the basis of the stipulated evidence, the trial court found defendant guilty of the offense charged and imposed an agreed sentence.

The offense in question is defined by section 4-103(a)(4), which provides:

"Offenses relating to motor vehicles and other vehicles--Felonies. (a) It is a violation of this Chapter for:

* * * * * *

(4) A person to buy, receive, possess, sell or dispose of a vehicle, or any essential part thereof, with knowledge that the identification number of the vehicle or any essential part thereof having an identification number has been removed or falsified." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 95 1/2, par. 4-103(a)(4) (now 625 ILCS 5/4-103(a)(4) (West 1992)).)

A person convicted of a violation of that section is guilty of a Class 2 felony and may be imprisoned for not less than three, but not more than seven years.