People v. Derror
[…] Defendants were charged with violating M.C.L. § 257.625(8), which provides:

A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway . . . within this state if the person has in his or her body any amount of a controlled substance listed in schedule 1 under section 7212 of the public health code, 1978 P.A. 368, M.C.L. § 333.7212, or a rule promulgated under that section. . . .[14]

Marijuana, spelled "marihuana" in the statute, is expressly included as a schedule 1 controlled substance in M.C.L. § 333.7212(1)(c). This statute does not expressly include carboxy THC, by any name, as a schedule 1 controlled substance. M.C.L. § 333.7212(1)(d) further provides:

Except as provided in subsection (2), synthetic equivalents of the substances contained in the plant, or in the resinous extractives of cannabis and synthetic substances, derivatives, and their isomers with similar chemical structure or pharmacological activity, or both, such as the following, are included in schedule 1:

(i) δ1 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers.

(ii) δ6 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers.

(iii) δ3,4 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers.[15]