People v. Deshawn G. (In re Deshawn G.)
[…] Anita M. Alvarez, State's Attorney, Chicago (Alan J. Spellberg and Douglas P. Harvath, Assistant State's Attorneys, of counsel), for the People.

OPINION

Justice FITZGERALD SMITH

delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.

¶ 1 This appeal arises from the trial court's October 2014 order following a jury trial adjudicating respondent-appellant Deshawn G. to be a violent juvenile offender and sentencing him to the Department of Juvenile Justice (DOJJ) until the age of 21, pursuant to the mandatory sentencing provision of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (the Act) (705 ILCS 405/5–820 (West 2012)

). That provision of the Act applies upon a minor's second finding of delinquency for an offense that, in an adult case, “would have been a Class 2 or greater felony[,] involving the use or threat of physical force or violence,” or which involves a firearm. 705 ILCS 405/5–820 (West 2012).