People v. Devine
[…] The State agreed. (Nevertheless, the State did not concede that the evidence was insufficient to prove defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of nonconsensual dissemination of sexual images.)
¶ 14 Defendant contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of nonconsensual dissemination of sexual images. We agree.
¶ 15 Under section 11-23.5(b) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) ( 720 ILCS 5/11-23.5(b) (West 2018)):
¶ 16 Defendant argues that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) he "disseminate[d]" the sexual images (id. § 11-23.5(b)(1) ) because there was no evidence that he sent the images to another person or otherwise distributed them and (2) J.S. was "identifiable from the image itself or information displayed in connection with the image" because there was nothing about the images that would allow anyone to identify her (id. § 11-23.5(b)(1)(B) ).
¶ 17 Defendant's argument presents both an issue of statutory construction, specifically the meaning of "dissemination," and a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence.