People v. Dewey
[…] Defendant challenged the findings, prompting the court to order a hearing. Following the competency hearing, at which defendant testified, both the prosecutor and defense counsel asked County Court to find defendant competent. The court concluded that defendant was competent to proceed and thereafter sentenced him to five years' probation and a $1,000 fine, prompting this appeal.

Initially, we are unpersuaded by defendant's contention that County Court abused its discretion in determining that he was competent to proceed. CPL 730.30 (3) states that "[w]hen the examination reports submitted to the court show that each psychiatric examiner is of the opinion that the defendant is an incapacitated person, the court may . . . conduct a hearing to determine the issue of capacity." Significantly, when independently determining a defendant's capacity, a court must examine, inter alia, whether a defendant is presently "able to understand the nature of the charges against him and capable of assisting in his own defense" (People v Tortorici, 249 AD2d 588, 589 [1998], affd 92