People v. Dobbs Ferry Medical Pavillion Inc.
[…] Even assuming the constitutionality of these provisions, defendants argue that the facility is not a hospital but rather only a "group" practice in which three eminent physicians maintain their office. The defendants also argue that the People have failed to demonstrate any real, substantial or irreparable harm to justify the drastic remedy of a preliminary injunction pending trial.

THE LAW

Section 2801, subd. 1, which defendants attack as unconstitutional, provides:

"1. 'Hospital' means a facility or institution engaged principally in providing services by or under the supervision of a physician or, in the case of a dental clinic or dental dispensary, of a dentist, for the prevention, diagnosis or treatment of human disease, pain, injury, deformity or physical condition including, but not limited to, a general hospital, public health center, diagnostic center, treatment center, dental clinic, dental dispensary, rehabilitation center other than a facility used solely for vocational rehabilitation, nursing home, tuberculosis hospital, chronic disease hospital, maternity hospital, lying-in-asylum, out-patient department, dispensary and a laboratory or central service facility serving one or more such institutions, but the term hospital shall not include an institution, sanitarium or other facility engaged principally in providing services for the prevention, diagnosis or treatment of mental disability and which is subject to the powers of visitation, examination, inspection and investigation of the department of mental hygiene except for those distinct parts of such a facility which provide hospital service."

In addressing the question of constitutionality of a statute, a court must proceed with utmost care because a duly enacted statute carries with it a strong presumption of constitutionality, including a rebuttable presumption of the existence of necessary factual support for its provision.