People v. Doe
[…] This Court was erroneously prepared to hold such an in camera proceeding in accordance with that holding, although there had been no compliance with the notice provisions of Section 50-b of the Civil Rights Law, but it was advised by Family Court that there were no such records.

The Department of Social Services responded to the subpoena duces tecum. The counsel for that Department attached a letter to the subpoenaed materials requesting an in camera inspection of the same and pointing out that they were classified as confidential under Section 136(2) of the Social Services Law. That section provides in pertinent part as follows: "All communications and information relating to a person receiving ... care obtained by any social services ... employee in the course of his work shall be considered confidential...."

Citing People v.