People v. Doe
[…] At the defendant's request, the Court issued a subpoena duces tecum to the Family Court for a copy of any records involving the alleged victims and this alleged incident, to the Department of Social Services for the same records and to the Rochester Mental Health Center for a copy of psychiatric records of the alleged female victim. 2 This procedure is the common practice in this area, but no authority for it is found in Article 23 of the CPLR.

These four subpoenas duces tecum were apparently applied for and issued under the authority of CPLR Section 2302(b), which provides in pertinent part as follows: "A subpoena to compel production of an original record or document where a certified transcript or copy is admissible in evidence ... shall be issued by the court...." (emphasis added). As has been indicated, the parties sought only copies of records, so this section is inapplicable.

The appropriate section under which the subpoenas to the four governmental agencies should have been issued is CPLR Section 2307(a).