People v. Dominguez
[…] This fact and the other evidence presented, when viewed in the light most favorable to the jury's verdict, is sufficient to support a verdict of guilt. People v. Bennett, 183 Colo. 125, 515 P.2d 466 (1973).

II

The defendant, citing People v. Calvaresi, 188 Colo. 277, 534 P.2d 316 (1975), next argues that section 18-3-202(1)(b), C.R.S.1973, the first degree assault statute, is unconstitutional because it imposes a higher penalty for essentially the same conduct proscribed in section 18-3-203(1)(a), C.R.S.1973, the second degree assault statute. We agree.

Section 18-3-202, C.R.S.1973 provides in pertinent part:

"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if . . .

"(b) With intent to disfigure another person seriously and permanently, or to destroy, amputate, or disable permanently a member or organ of his body, he causes such an injury to any person . . .

"(2) Assault in the first degree is a class 3 felony."

Second degree assault is defined in section 18-3-203, C.R.S.1973 as follows:

"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if: