People v. Dominguez
[…] "(2) Assault in the first degree is a class 3 felony."

Second degree assault is defined in section 18-3-203, C.R.S.1973 as follows:

"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if:

"(a) With intent to cause serious bodily injury to another person, he does cause such injury to any person . . .

"(2) Assault in the second degree is a class 4 felony."

"Serious bodily injury" is further defined in section 18-1-901(3)(p) as an

". . . injury which involves a substantial risk of death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any part or organ of the body."

In Calvaresi, supra, we held the manslaughter statute unconstitutional because its intent requirement was not sufficiently distinguishable from the intent requirement for the lesser included offense of criminally negligent homicide.