People v. Dominguez
[…] We agree.

Section 18-3-202, C.R.S.1973 provides in pertinent part:

"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if . . .

"(b) With intent to disfigure another person seriously and permanently, or to destroy, amputate, or disable permanently a member or organ of his body, he causes such an injury to any person . . .

"(2) Assault in the first degree is a class 3 felony."

Second degree assault is defined in section 18-3-203, C.R.S.1973 as follows:

"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if:

"(a) With intent to cause serious bodily injury to another person, he does cause such injury to any person . . .

"(2) Assault in the second degree is a class 4 felony."

"Serious bodily injury" is further defined in section 18-1-901(3)(p) as an