People v. Dupont
[…] The tenth count of the 14-count indictment charged that defendant, from June 29 to October 29, 1980, "with intent to harass, annoy, threaten and alarm another person, communicated and caused to be initiated a written communication with [the complainant], to wit: a magazine entitled 'Now East', in a manner likely to cause annoyance and alarm." This charge tracks the language of § 240.30 of the Penal Law.

We are of the opinion that the acts described 2 do not constitute a violation of the statute. Penal Law § 240.30 makes it a class A misdemeanor when anyone,

"with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person ...

"1. Communicates or causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or otherwise, with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, or by telegraph, mail or any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm".

Throughout the history of the harassment statute in its various forms running back more than a century, it has not been applied to make the mere distribution of printed material a crime.