People v. Ebron
[…] (CPL 220.60, subd. 3.) The People oppose, arguing that there is no jurisdictional defect and that because of the present unavailability of witnesses and consequent prejudice to the People, the plea should not be vacated.

The court declines to grant the motion for the following reasons:

1. Prosecution in New York County is not barred by defendant's claim that the crime occurred in the Bronx.

Because he contends this crime occurred after the subway train entered the Bronx, defendant argues that the courts of this county are without authority to entertain this prosecution. To the contrary, section 20.40(4) of the Criminal Procedure Code provides:

(f) an offense committed on board a railroad train, aircraft or omnibus operating as a common carrier may be prosecuted in any county through or over which such common carrier passed during the particular trip, or in any county in which such trip terminated or was scheduled to terminate.

Notwithstanding this clear language conferring authority to prosecute in New York County, defendant relies upon two recent Court of Appeals decisions, People v. Moore, 46 N.Y.2d 1, 412 N.Y.S.2d 795, 385 N.E.2d 535 and People v. Cullen, 50 N.Y.2d 168, 428 N.Y.S.2d 456, 405 N.E.2d 1021, for his claim that this county is without jurisdiction. Moore and Cullen are concerned not with the choice of forum for crimes aboard common carriers, but rather with crimes occurring in moving private vehicles. With regard to private cars, CPL section 20.40(4) provides:

(g) An offense committed in a private vehicle during a trip thereof extending through more than one county may be prosecuted in any county through which such vehicle passed in the course of such trip.

The Court of Appeals in Moore and Cullen held that where a crime occurs in a private vehicle, the People may avail themselves of the choice of forum provision of subsection (g), supra, only if the exact location of the crime cannot be determined.