People v. Edebohls, 94CA0911
[…] People v. Buckallew, supra, at 909. Merely reciting the statutory words is insufficient. People v. Tucker, 631 P.2d 162 (Colo.1981).

An indictment is not fatally insufficient if it adequately advises the defendant of the charges so he or she may defend against them. The sufficiency of the indictment is measured by substance, not form. People v. Bergen, 883 P.2d 532 (Colo.App.1994).

The Act was meant to eradicate organized crime in Colorado. Section 18-17-102, C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B). Section 18-17-104(3), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B), states in pertinent part:

It is unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to knowingly conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity or the collection of an unlawful debt.

Here, Count one of the 20-count Superseding Indictment stated in part:

On and between January 1, 1983 and December 18, 1992, in the counties of Summit, Lake, Clear Creek, and other counties ... Donald TUNICK conspired with ... Celia ROSS ... James TYLER ... Albert Neil PERRY, Richard FRYERS, Robert EDEBOHLS and others known and unknown ... who are persons associated with or employed by an enterprise, and did unlawfully, feloniously and knowingly acquire and maintain, directly or indirectly, interest in and control of such an enterprise and real property, and endeavored, to conduct and participate in, as well as receive proceeds derived from, a pattern of racketeering activity, by committing a violation of offenses relating to controlled substances (part 3 of article 22 of title 12, C.R.S. and article 18 of title 18, C.R.S.), and, further, used and invested proceeds from such racketeering activity in the acquisition of title to, right, interest, and equity in real