People v. Edwards
[…] O'Rama, 78 N.Y.2d at 276, 574 N.Y.S.2d 159, 579 N.E.2d 189 ; see People v. Parker, 32 N.Y.3d at 59, 84 N.Y.S.3d 838, 109 N.E.3d 1138 ; People v. Mack, 27 N.Y.3d at 536–537, 36 N.Y.S.3d 68, 55 N.E.3d 1041 ).

In the 30 years since O'Rama was decided, the Court of Appeals has explored many aspects of the jury note protocol that was first articulated therein. However, the distinction between what constitutes a "substantive" jury inquiry and what does not continues to defy easy categorization. Consistent with CPL 310.30 ’s express concern with "request[s]" for "further instruction or information with respect to the law," "the content or substance of any trial evidence," or "any other matter pertinent to the jury's consideration of the case," the Court of Appeals has deemed notes to be substantive that request "clarification of a legal term" ( People v. Williams, 21 N.Y.3d 932, 934, 969 N.Y.S.2d 421, 991 N.E.2d 195 ) or additional instruction on a particular legal concept (see People v.