People v. Edwards
[…] The sentencing order further states, "Truth in sentencing applies (Defendant to serve 85%)."

Defendant's first contention is that Vivian did not suffer "great bodily harm" as required by section 12-4(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/12-4(a) (West 1996))(aggravated battery statute). Defendant was indicted for armed violence predicated on aggravated battery. According to defendant, since Vivian did not suffer great bodily harm from her gunshot wound, the trial court erred in finding defendant guilty of armed violence.

Section 33A-2 of the Code states, "A person commits armed violence when, while armed with a dangerous weapon, [s]he commits any felony defined by Illinois Law." 720 ILCS 5/33A-2 (West 1996). Section 12-4(a) provides, "A person who, in committing a battery, intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm * * * commits aggravated battery." 720 ILCS 5/12-4(a) (West 1996). Whether a particular injury constitutes great bodily harm is a question of fact.