People v. Edwards
[…] Defendant was indicted for armed violence predicated on aggravated battery. According to defendant, since Vivian did not suffer great bodily harm from her gunshot wound, the trial court erred in finding defendant guilty of armed violence.

Section 33A-2 of the Code states, "A person commits armed violence when, while armed with a dangerous weapon, [s]he commits any felony defined by Illinois Law." 720 ILCS 5/33A-2 (West 1996). Section 12-4(a) provides, "A person who, in committing a battery, intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm * * * commits aggravated battery." 720 ILCS 5/12-4(a) (West 1996). Whether a particular injury constitutes great bodily harm is a question of fact. People v. Doran, 256 Ill.App.3d 131, 136, 194 Ill.Dec. 763, 628 N.E.2d 260 (1993).