People v. Einoder
[…] (Emphasis added.) 415 ILCS 5/44(p)(1)(A) (West 2000).

The term "waste," as used in section 44(p)(1)(A), is defined in section 3.53 as:

"any garbage, sludge from a waste treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility or other discarded material, including solid, liquid, semi-solid, or contained gaseous material resulting from industrial, commercial, mining and agricultural operations, and from community activities * * *." 415 ILCS 5/3.53 (West 2000).

Section 21(d), referred to in section 44(p)(1)(A) of the Act, provides that no person shall:

"[c]onduct any waste-storage, waste-treatment, or waste-disposal operation:
(1) without a permit granted by the Agency or in violation of any conditions imposed by such permit, * * * provided, however, that, except for municipal solid waste landfill units that receive waste on or after October 9, 1993, no permit shall be required for * * * (ii) a facility located in a county with a population over 700,000, operated and located in accordance with Section 22.38 of this Act, and used exclusively for the transfer, storage, or treatment of general construction or demolition debris." (Emphasis added.) 415 ILCS 5/21(d)(1) (West 2000).

The term "general construction or demolition debris" as used in section 21(d)(1)(ii) is defined in section 3.78 of the Act as: