People v. Einoder
[…] On May 30, 2002, the State filed a motion to expand defendant John Einoder's conditions of bond to comply with the Act. In its motion to expand the conditions of bond, the State alleged that the "general construction or demolition debris" brought to the site by defendant John Einoder is not managed in accordance with section 22.38(b) of the Act, governing "facilit[ies] accepting exclusively general construction or demolition debris for transfer, storage, or treatment." 415 ILCS 5/22.38(b) (West 2000). The State therefore alleged that defendant John Einoder is subject to the requirements of section 21(d) of the Act and is required to obtain an Illinois Environmental Protection Agency permit to conduct such activity.