People v. Elliott
[…] He indicated he believed he could be resentenced to a greater term of imprisonment if he violated the terms of probation than if he violated the terms of work release. The trial court attempted to explain to defendant the error of this reasoning, without success. Over defendant's objection, the trial court modified defendant's sentence to two years' probation, with the first year to be served in the county jail on work release. This appeal followed.

The maximum term of periodic imprisonment which could be imposed upon defendant in the instant case was one year, as provided in section 5-7-1(d) of the Code:

"A sentence of periodic imprisonment shall be for a definite term of from 3 to 4 years for a Class 1 felony, 18 to 30 months for a Class 2 felony, and up to 18 months, or the longest sentence of imprisonment that could be imposed for the offense, whichever is less, for all other offenses; however, no person shall be sentenced to a term of periodic imprisonment longer than one year if he is committed to a county correctional institution or facility, and in conjunction with that sentence participate in a county work release program comparable to the work and day release program provided for in Article 13 of the 'Unified Code of Corrections' in state facilities." (Emphasis added.) Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 38, par. 1005-7-1(d).

The trial court may modify or revoke a term of periodic imprisonment, as permitted by section 5-7-2 of the Code: