People v. Elliott
[…] "A sentence of periodic imprisonment shall be for a definite term of from 3 to 4 years for a Class 1 felony, 18 to 30 months for a Class 2 felony, and up to 18 months, or the longest sentence of imprisonment that could be imposed for the offense, whichever is less, for all other offenses; however, no person shall be sentenced to a term of periodic imprisonment longer than one year if he is committed to a county correctional institution or facility, and in conjunction with that sentence participate in a county work release program comparable to the work and day release program provided for in Article 13 of the 'Unified Code of Corrections' in state facilities." (Emphasis added.) Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 38, par. 1005-7-1(d).

The trial court may modify or revoke a term of periodic imprisonment, as permitted by section 5-7-2 of the Code:

"(a) A sentence of periodic imprisonment may be modified or revoked by the court if:

(1) the offender commits another offense; or

(2) the offender violates any of the conditions of the sentence; or

(3) the offender violates any rule or regulation of the institution, agency or Department to which he has been committed.

* * * * * *

(c) * * * Where a sentence of periodic imprisonment is revoked, the court may impose any other sentence that was available at the time of initial sentencing." Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 38, pars. 1005-7-2(a), (c).

The court retains jurisdiction of a defendant during the term of his periodic imprisonment and may order a diminution of his term if his conduct, diligence, and general attitude merit such action. Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 38, par. 1005-7-7.