People v. Esposito
[…] Section 195.00(1) of the Penal Law defines official misconduct as follows:

A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or deprive another person of a benefit:

1. He commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized.

Penal Law § 10.00(17) states that " '[b]enefit' means any gain or advantage to the beneficiary and includes any gain or advantage to a third person pursuant to the desire or consent of the beneficiary". Penal Law § 10.00(7) permits "person" to be defined as a corporation or governmental instrumentality, where appropriate.

Analysis of the statutes, read together, makes it clear that a public servant, to be guilty of official misconduct, must intend to obtain a benefit to himself.