People v. Esposito
[…] That defendant, a public servant, to wit: an officer of the Metro-North Police Department, on or about [date specified] in the County of New York, with the intent to obtain a benefit for the Metro-North Commuter Railroad, committed an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, to wit: caused the New York State Police Information Network Computer service to be used to obtain criminal history information about [individual named] for a purpose not connected with the administration of criminal justice, knowing that such act was unauthorized.

Section 195.00(1) of the Penal Law defines official misconduct as follows:

A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or deprive another person of a benefit:

1. He commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized.