People v. Evans, Docket No. 60268
[…] First, that on or about December 12, 1975, the defendant made a willful, false statement or representation; two, that he did so in order to obtain, or aid or abet another person in obtaining, assistance or relief to which she is not entitled, or a larger amount of assistance or relief than that to which she was justly entitled. If you find the foregoing elements to have been proved beyond a reasonable doubt, you then will determine in the same manner whether the amount involved was $500 or less, or whether it exceeded $500."

M.C.L. Sec. 400.60(1); M.S.A. Sec. 16.460(1) defines the amount of "assistance or relief" as "the difference between the lawful amount of assistance or aid and the amount of assistance or aid actually received". The amount of aid obtained improperly is an essential element of the offense.

The trial court has the duty to instruct the jury regarding all of the elements of the crime and any material defenses or theories. People v. Reed, 393 Mich. 342, 349-350, 224 N.W.2d 867 (1975).