People v. Evans, Docket No. 60268
[…] Before T.M. BURNS, P.J., and CYNAR and MARUTIAK, * JJ.
Defendant was convicted after a jury trial of aiding and abetting his now ex-wife, Julia Evans, in obtaining assistance or relief to which she was not entitled in an amount greater than $500 by willful false statement or fraud. M.C.L. Sec. 400.60(1); M.S.A. Sec. 16.460(1). He was sentenced to one year in jail under a work-release program. Defendant appeals as of right.
Defendant argues that the trial court failed to properly instruct the jury regarding the element of value over $500. The trial court instructed:
M.C.L. Sec. 400.60(1); M.S.A. Sec. 16.460(1) defines the amount of "assistance or relief" as "the difference between the lawful amount of assistance or aid and the amount of assistance or aid actually received". The amount of aid obtained improperly is an essential element of the offense.
The trial court has the duty to instruct the jury regarding all of the elements of the crime and any material defenses or theories. People v. Reed, 393 Mich. 342, 349-350, 224 N.W.2d 867 (1975).