People v. Evans
[…] Cross, supra, 213 Cal.App.2d 678, 682, 28 Cal.Rptr. 918, and People v. Sanchez (1977) 72 Cal.App.3d 356, 359, 140 Cal.Rptr. 110. We granted review to resolve the conflict.

II

Section 1200 provides: "When the defendant appears for judgment he must be informed by the court, or by the clerk, under its direction, of the nature of the charge against him and of his plea, and the verdict, if any thereon, and must be asked whether he has any legal cause to show why judgment should not be pronounced against him." (Italics added.) Section 1201 states: "He or she may show, for cause against the judgment: [¶] (a) That he or she is insane; and if, in the opinion of the court, there is reasonable ground for believing him or her insane, the question of insanity shall be tried ... [¶] (b) That he or she has good cause to offer, either in arrest of judgment or for a new trial; in which case the court may, in its discretion, order the judgment to be deferred, and proceed to decide upon the motion in arrest of judgment or for a new trial." (Italics added.)