People v. Ewing
[…] See People v. Noble, 18 Mich.App. 300, 170 N.W.2d 916 (1969). We conclude that defendant was not denied the constitutional right to a speedy trial.

II

Since the original briefs in this case were filed, a recent decision of this Court has held that the 180-[101 MICHAPP 57] day rule specifically applies to offenses committed during incarceration. We think the panel which decided that case erred and we now examine whether the 180-day rule, a violation of which may result in dismissal of the charges against the defendant, is applicable under the present facts. M.C.L. § 780.131; M.S.A. § 28.969(1), provides:

"Whenever the department of corrections shall receive notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a penal institution of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, such inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections shall cause to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which such warrant, indictment, information or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of such inmate and a request for final disposition of such warrant, indictment, information or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The written notice and statement provided herein shall be delivered by certified mail."

It is defendant's position that the 180-day rule applies to offenses committed by a prison inmate even when any sentences for such offenses would be mandatorily consecutive. M.C.L. § 768.7a; M.S.A. § 28.1030(1). Defendant relies on a recent decision of this Court, People v.