People v. Faris
[…] Mingo , 12 N.Y.3d 563, 572, 883 N.Y.S.2d 154, 910 N.E.2d 983 [2009] ; People v. Wells , 138 A.D.3d 947, 30 N.Y.S.3d 198 [2016] ).

"To avoid ambiguity, the [G]uidelines use terms that are defined in the Penal Law," including "forcible compulsion" (Sex Offender Registration Act: Risk Assessment Guidelines and Commentary, at 8 [2006]; see Penal Law § 130.00 [8] ). The term "forcible compulsion" as used in the RAI under risk factor 1 includes "a threat, express or implied, which places a person in fear of immediate death or physical injury to himself, herself or another person" ( Penal Law § 130.00 [8] [b] ; see Sex Offender Registration Act: Risk Assessment Guidelines and Commentary, at 8 [2006]).