People v. Farrell
[…] See CPLR 4518(a), 4518(c) and 4540; People v. Gower, 42 N.Y.2d 117, 397 N.Y.S.2d 368, 366 N.E.2d 69 (1977); People v. Brown, 128 Misc.2d 149, 488 N.Y.S.2d 559 (Madison Co.1985). The deficiency which was held to make a similar certificate inadmissable in People v. Drumm, 122 Misc.2d 1051, 472 N.Y.S.2d 989 (Monroe Co.1984) does not exist in the Reynolds Certificate. The question here is whether a photocopy of the Reynolds Certificate and the Test Reports, attached to the Perilli Affidavit, are admissable. It is this court's opinion that the photocopies are admissable.

CPLR 4518(c) provides for the admissability of "records, writings and other things referred to in Sections 2306, 2307 ..." CPLR 2307(a) identifies, among other things covered by it "... books, papers or other things ..." of "... a department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state ..." The Test Reports are "official records" of a public body of New York State (CPLR 4540(a)) and the Reynolds Certificate is a certificate complying with CPLR 4540(b).