People v. Fauntleroy
[…] The proposed revision lowered the "age of consent" from 18 years (old Penal Law § 2010, 690) to 17 years of age and the commission stated:

"At best, fixing the statutory age of consent in sexual matters is a difficult decision, but when considered within the framework of modern American culture, seventeen is a more realistic age of consent than eighteen." Id.

Following the passage of the 1965 Penal Law Revision the Commission Staff Comments recognized that under the current § 15.20(3) "knowledge by the defendant of the age of such child is not an element of any such offense and it is not . . . a defense to a prosecution that the defendant did not know the age of the child . . . ."