People v. Fauntleroy
[…] Id. at 8 (emphasis original).

While the People have not directly responded to the second of defendant's arguments, the Court will treat such issue first.

1. The Legal Effect of Penal Law 130.05(3)(a)

Penal Law § 1.05 states the general purposes of the Penal Law as enacted in 1965 and effective in 1967. Those purposes include, inter alia:

"1. To proscribe conduct which unjustifiably and inexcusably causes or threatens substantial harm to individual or public interests;

2. To give fair warning of the nature of the conduct proscribed . . . ;

3. To define the act or omission and the accompanying mental state which constitute each offense;

4. To differentiate on reasonable grounds between serious and minor offenses and to prescribe proportionate penalties therefore . . . "

It is also firmly recognized that "(s)tates have always had the right and power to regulate sexual conduct in order to promote the health, safety and morals of their inhabitants . . . " People v. Rice, 87 Misc.2d 257, 383 N.Y.S.2d 799 (Sup.Ct., App.Term, 2nd Dept. 1976).