People v. Fernandez
[…] "(a) Exclusive trial jurisdiction of felonies; and
"(b) Trial jurisdiction of misdemeanors concurrent with that of the local criminal courts; and
"(c) Trial jurisdiction of petty offenses,1 but only when such an offense is charged in an indictment which also charges a crime."

(CPL 10.20[1] ).

The local criminal courts' concurrent jurisdiction of misdemeanors is subject to divestiture by the Supreme Court ( see CPL 10.30[1][b]; [2]; see also CPL 170.20 [providing for removal of a case from local criminal court to superior court upon indictment] ). Specifically, CPL 10.30(2) provides that "[l]ocal criminal courts have preliminary jurisdiction of all offenses subject to divestiture thereof in any particular case by the superior courts and their grand juries" (emphasis added). Pursuant to CPL 10.20(2), the Supreme Court has preliminary jurisdiction of all offenses but exercises such jurisdiction only by reason of and through the agency of grand juries ( see People v.