People v. Fernandez
[…] Jones, 18 Misc.3d at 64, 852 N.Y.S.2d 567; People v. Gonzalez, 6 Misc.3d 1034[A], 2005 WL 545179). Under N.Y. Constitution article VI, § 28(c), the Chief Judge may establish "standards and administrative policies for general application throughout the state" (N.Y. Const., art. VI, § 28[c] ). Under N.Y. Constitution article VI, § 30, the Legislature has the power to regulate practice and procedure ( see People v. Gutierrez, 2001 N.Y. Slip Op. 40290[U], 2001 WL 1491394). Pursuant to that authority, Judiciary Law § 211 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"The chief judge, after consultation with the administrative board, shall establish standards and administrative policies for general application to the unified court system throughout the state, including but not limited to standards and administrative policies relating to: