People v. Ferrara
[…] The 90 day "ready rule" is applicable in this case since the defendant is charged with two class "A" misdemeanors.

Critical to any determination of a 30.30 question is when did the action commence. CPL 100.05 states in part that "(a) criminal action is commenced by the filing of an accusatory instrument with a (local) criminal court . . .". For the purposes of this section, a felony complaint is an accusatory instrument.