People v. Fitzgerald
[…] "Second Count

"The Grand Jury of the County of Westchester, by this Indictment, accuse the defendant of the crime of Assault In The Third Degree, committed as follows:

"The defendant, in the Village of Briarcliff Manor, County of Westchester and State of New York, on or about December 22, 1975, with criminal negligence, did cause physical injury to one Susan Bassett, by means of a dangerous instrument, to wit, a 1967 Ford automobile."

The provisions of the Penal Law applicable to the crimes allegedly charged in counts one and two are:

" § 120.00 Assault in the third degree.

"A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when

"3. With criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument" (emphasis supplied).

" § 125.10 Criminally negligent homicide.

"A person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, With criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person" (emphasis supplied).

" § 15.05