People v. Fitzgerald
[…] Judge COUZENS dismissed the two counts of the indictment upon the grounds that (1) the evidence before the Grand Jury was legally insufficient to sustain those counts of the indictment and (2) they were legally insufficient on their face. We do not reach the question of the legal sufficiency of the testimony before the Grand Jury because we affirm the determination of the County Court on the second-stated ground.
The counts of the indictment under review are:
The provisions of the Penal Law applicable to the crimes allegedly charged in counts one and two are:
Subdivision 7 of CPL 200.50 provides that an indictment must contain:
"A plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of the offense charged and the defendant's or defendants' commission thereof with sufficient precision to clearly apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation". *
The statutes from which CPL 200.50 (subd. 7) is derived (former Code Crim.