People v. Ford
[…] Citation247 Cal.Rptr. 121,45 Cal.3d 431,754 P.2d 168
CourtCalifornia Supreme Court
Parties, 754 P.2d 168, 76 A.L.R.4th 785 The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. Eric FORD, Defendant and Respondent. Crim. 25361.
[754 P.2d 170] John K. Van de Kamp, Atty. Gen., Steve White, Chief Asst. Atty. Gen., Arnold O. Overoye, Asst. Atty. Gen., W. Scott Thorpe, Eddie T. Keller and Shirley A. Nelson, Deputy Attys. Gen., for plaintiff and appellant

Catherine Aragon, under appointment by the Supreme Court, for defendant and respondent.

EAGLESON, Justice.

Subdivision (a) of Evidence Code section 913 states: "If in the instant proceeding or on a prior occasion a privilege is or was exercised not to testify with respect to any matter, or to refuse to disclose or to prevent another from disclosing any matter, neither the presiding officer nor counsel may comment thereon, no presumption shall arise because of the exercise of the privilege, and the trier of fact may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as to any matter at issue in the proceeding." 1