People v. Ford, 1-97-3914
[…] He specifies that the trial court's order directing him to complete 200 hours of community service as a condition of probation "was not 'reasonable' in light of the other statutory requirement which set a maximum of 120 hours of community service for offenders who are gang members and convicted of gang-related crimes."
The State contends that defendant waived this sentencing issue for review by failing to raise the issue in a post-sentencing motion. We agree. Moreover, we conclude that defendant's contention is without merit.
Relative to waiver, section 5-8-1(c) of the Illinois Unified Code of Corrections provides that, "[a] defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of a sentencing hearing shall be made by written motion filed within 30 days following the imposition of sentence." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(c) (West 1996). This requirement that sentencing issues be raised in the trial court to preserve those issues for review is mandatory. People v. Reed, 177 Ill.2d 389, 392, 226 Ill.Dec. 801, 686 N.E.2d 584, 585 (1997).