People v. Reed
[…] Lewis, 158 Ill.2d at 390, 199 Ill.Dec. 664, 634 N.E.2d 717. In addition, this court also noted that no other language in section 5-8-1(c) suggested a legislative intent to require a post-sentencing motion to preserve sentencing issues for appellate review. Lewis, 158 Ill.2d at 390, 199 Ill.Dec. 664, 634 N.E.2d 717.

In Lewis, this court did not consider the 1993 amendment to section 5-8-1(c) at issue here, because the amendment applied only to sentences imposed on or after August 11, 1993. Both of the present defendants were sentenced after the effective date of the amendment to section 5-8-1(c). The amendment adds one sentence:

"A motion to reduce a sentence may be made, or the court may reduce a sentence without motion, within 30 days after the sentence is imposed. A defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed within 30 days following the imposition of sentence. However, the court may not increase a sentence once it is imposed." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(c) (West 1994) (emphasized language added by Pub. Act 88-311, eff. August 11, 1993).

The defendants note that the amendment leaves intact the first sentence of section 5-8-1(c).