People v. Reed
[…] McCleary, 278 Ill.App.3d 498, 501, 215 Ill.Dec. 272, 663 N.E.2d 22 (1996), the appellate court concluded that the amendment to section 5-8-1(c) requires sentencing issues be raised in a written post-sentencing motion. Thus, the appellate court found Turner's sentencing issues waived and further found no plain error. We granted Turner's petition for leave to appeal (155 Ill.2d R. 315) and consolidated his appeal with Reed's appeal.

ANALYSIS

In People v. Lewis, 158 Ill.2d 386, 199 Ill.Dec. 664, 634 N.E.2d 717 (1994), this court analyzed the preamendment version of section 5-8-1(c). The statute at issue in Lewis provided in part:

"A motion to reduce a sentence may be made, or the court may reduce a sentence without motion, within 30 days after the sentence is imposed. However, the court may not increase a sentence once it is imposed." (Emphasis added.) Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 38, par. 1005-8-1(c).

Applying settled principles of statutory construction, this court determined that the statutory language did not show a legislative intent to make post-sentencing motions a prerequisite to appealing sentencing issues.