People v. Forde
[…] ORDERED that the judgment is modified, on the law, by reducing the defendant's conviction of assault in the second degree to assault in the third degree, and vacating the sentence imposed thereon; as so modified, the judgment is affirmed, and the matter is remitted to the Supreme Court, Queens County, for sentencing on the conviction of assault in the third degree.
The defendant was convicted of, inter alia, assault in the second degree under Penal Law § 120.05(9), which provides that a person is guilty of that crime when, “[b]eing eighteen years old or more and with intent to cause physical injury to a person less than seven years old, the defendant causes such injury to such person.” Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the People (see People v. Contes, 60 N.Y.2d 620, 621, 467 N.Y.S.2d 349, 454 N.E.2d 932 ), we find that it was legally sufficient to establish that the infant victim sustained a physical injury (see People v.