People v. Forte
[…] a. Authority to issue a pre-accusatory genetic testing order

Under most circumstances the discovery process commences after an accusatory instrument is filed however, situations do arise where a court may grant an application for a search warrant, wiretap or authorization to obtain DNA samples prior to charges being brought. The process begins with the filing of an OTSC requesting an individual to provide corporeal evidence. Such a request is a criminal proceeding in and of itself, despite whether an accusatory has been filed. Criminal Procedure Law § 1.20[18][b] states a criminal proceeding is one which "occurs in a criminal court and is related to a prospective, pending or completed criminal action, either of this state or of any other jurisdiction, or involves a criminal investigation". Since there was a criminal investigation pending along with a prospective criminal action when the application for DNA was made, the method to obtain the evidence was governed by CPL § 240.40 [2][b][v]3 . It must be noted that not all courts are permitted by statute to entertain requests of this