People v. Forte
[…] Such a request is a criminal proceeding in and of itself, despite whether an accusatory has been filed. Criminal Procedure Law § 1.20[18][b] states a criminal proceeding is one which "occurs in a criminal court and is related to a prospective, pending or completed criminal action, either of this state or of any other jurisdiction, or involves a criminal investigation". Since there was a criminal investigation pending along with a prospective criminal action when the application for DNA was made, the method to obtain the evidence was governed by CPL § 240.40 [2][b][v]3 . It must be noted that not all courts are permitted by statute to entertain requests of this nature as CPL § 240.40[2] states:

"Upon motion of the prosecutor, and subject to constitutional limitation, the court in which an indictment, superior court information, prosecutor's information, information, or simplified information charging a misdemeanor is pending : (a) must order discovery as to any property not disclosed upon a demand pursuant to section 240.30, if it finds that the defendant's refusal to disclose such material is not justified; and (b) may order the defendant to provide non-testimonial evidence. Such order may, among other things, require the defendant to: (i) Appear in a line-up; (ii) Speak for identification by witness or potential witness; (iii) Be fingerprinted; (iv) Pose for photographs not involving reenactment of an event; (v) Permit the taking of samples of blood, hair or other materials from his body in a manner not involving an unreasonable intrusion thereof or a risk of serious physical injury thereto; (vi) provide
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT