People v. Foster
[…] Police Officer Geis' supporting deposition in connection with the D.W.I. charge states that he observed someone "slumped over the wheel of a 1978 Ford ... with the motor running. When I woke the defendant I could smell the odor of an alcoholic beverage on his breath, his eyes were bloodshot and his speech was slurred. The defendant stated he was going home and drove 1/2 block till he was stopped and arrested."

The Court hereby defined the dismissal request based on the double jeopardy claim, in light of CPL § 40.20(2)(b), which provides that "a person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same criminal act or transaction unless * * * each of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harms or evils".

Here, such rule applies, since the parking and D.W.I. charges each contain an element that is not an element of the other. Further, the two different laws defining each offense definitely are meant to prevent quite different types of harms. See People v.