People v. Fragassi
[…] Wilson , 164 A.D.3d 1012, 1014, 83 N.Y.S.3d 705 [2018] [citations omitted]; see People v. Sanchez , 32 N.Y.3d 1021, 1023, 87 N.Y.S.3d 135, 112 N.E.3d 312 [2018] ). As relevant here, a person is guilty of driving while ability impaired by drugs when he or she "operate[s] a motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such a motor vehicle is impaired by the use of a drug," including marihuana ( Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192[4] ; see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 114–a ; Public Health Law § 3306[d][13] ). A person is guilty of aggravated driving while intoxicated when, as relevant here, he or she "operate[s] a motor vehicle in violation of [ Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(4) ] while a child who is [15] years of age or less is a passenger in such motor vehicle" ( Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192[2–a][b] ). A "person is guilty of unlawful possession of marihuana in the second degree when he [or she] knowingly and unlawfully possesses marihuana" ( Penal Law § 221.05 ).