People v. Francis
[…] This language is clear and unambiguous: regardless of whether the People have actual possession of discoverable material and information from law enforcement, such material and information is statutorily deemed to be in the People's possession. The importance of this legislative mandate is supported by CPL § 245.55 (1), which charges the People with "ensurs[ing] that a flow of information is maintained between [them and] the police and other investigative personnel." In addition, CPL §245.55 (2) requires that "each New York state and local law enforcement agency shall make available to the prosecution a complete copy of its complete records and files related to the investigation of the case or the prosecution of the defendant for compliance with [article 245]." It was, therefore, improper for the People to file a certificate of compliance while acknowledging that some discoverable law enforcement materials and information had not been disclosed because they were not in their "actual possession.

Quinlan , at 271-272, 142 N.Y.S.3d 305.