People v. Frayer, 81CA0396
[…] During the course of this struggle, the bottle broke and the automobile was driven away from the parking lot.

Defendant first contends that the evidence adduced at trial was insufficient as a matter of law to establish the requisite mental state for conviction of unlawful tampering. Specifically, she asserts that the evidence failed to establish that she acted with a belief that an official proceeding was about to be instituted. We disagree.

The tampering statute, § 18-8-610(1)(a), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8), states as follows:

"(1) A person commits tampering with physical evidence if, believing that an official proceeding is pending or about to be instituted and acting without legal right or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Vail Associates, Inc. v. West
    • United States
    • Colorado Supreme Court
    • December 17, 1984
  • Frayer v. People
    • United States
    • Colorado Supreme Court
    • June 18, 1984
    ...Gen., Denver, for respondent.