People v. Frazier
[…] Billian, 157 A.D.2d 841, 842, 550 N.Y.S.2d 424, lv. denied 75 N.Y.2d 917, 555 N.Y.S.2d 35, 554 N.E.2d 72). In any event, defendant lacks standing to challenge the alleged unlawful police entry into that apartment inasmuch as defendant had no reasonable expectation of privacy within the apartment on the date of his arrest (see, People v. Ortiz, 83 N.Y.2d 840, 842-843, 611 N.Y.S.2d 500, 633 N.E.2d 1104; People v. Wesley, 73 N.Y.2d 351, 540 N.Y.S.2d 757, 538 N.E.2d 76).

Defendant further contends that the sentence is illegal under Penal Law § 70.25. That statute states in pertinent part:

"2. When more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission * * * the sentences * * * must run concurrently * * *

"3. Where consecutive definite sentences of imprisonment are not prohibited by subdivision two of this section and are imposed on a person for offenses which were committed as parts of a single incident or transaction, the aggregate of the terms of such sentences shall not exceed one year [emphasis supplied]".

The first issue we must address is whether the offenses of which defendant was convicted "were committed through a single act or omission" (Penal Law § 70.25[2].