People v. Frederick
[…] If the critical period is not charged to the People, then the People are within the six calendar month statutory period, and the motion must be denied.

In People v. Bolden, 174 A.D.2d 111, 578 N.Y.S.2d 914, lv. granted, 79 N.Y.2d 997, 584 N.Y.S.2d 452, 594 N.E.2d 946, the court held "the People must only demonstrate that a bench warrant has been issued in order to exclude delays attributable to a defendant's failure to appear after the issuance of the warrant" on a 30.30 motion. That decision is based on the court's interpretation of CPL 30.30(4)(c). CPL 30.30(4)(c) (now) reads in pertinent part:

"In computing the time within which the people must be ready for trial pursuant to subdivisions one and two, the following periods must be excluded * * *