People v. Fuller
[…] We granted the People's petition for certiorari to consider whether the court of appeals ruled correctly that a self-defense instruction was required.

II.

The People argue that an instruction regarding self-defense is warranted only if excessive force is actually used and not, as the court of appeals suggests, when it is merely imminent. The People argue that the record contains no evidence that excessive force actually was used.

Section 18-1-704(1), 8B C.R.S. (1986), states in pertinent part:

[A] person is justified in using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself ... from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person....

Self-defense is permissible in all circumstances when there is use or imminent use of unlawful physical force.

Section 18-1-707 (1)(a), 8B C.R.S. (1986), provides particularized guidance on what force peace officers may lawfully use in making an arrest. It states in pertinent part:

[A] peace officer is justified in using reasonable and appropriate physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary:

(a) To effect an arrest ... or

(b) To defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force while effecting or attempting to effect such an arrest....