People v. Fuller
[…] The People argue that the record contains no evidence that excessive force actually was used.

Section 18-1-704(1), 8B C.R.S. (1986), states in pertinent part:

[A] person is justified in using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself ... from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person....

Self-defense is permissible in all circumstances when there is use or imminent use of unlawful physical force.

Section 18-1-707 (1)(a), 8B C.R.S. (1986), provides particularized guidance on what force peace officers may lawfully use in making an arrest. It states in pertinent part:

[A] peace officer is justified in using reasonable and appropriate physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary:

(a) To effect an arrest ... or

(b) To defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force while effecting or attempting to effect such an arrest....

The general self-defense provision in section 18-1-704 therefore permits a person to defend himself when he reasonably believes that unreasonable or excessive force, as proscribed by section 18-1-707(1)(a), is being used by law enforcement officers or that its use is imminent.