People v. Fulton
[…] Id. “Thus, to use one of those same factors that make up the offense as [a] basis for imposing a harsher penalty than might otherwise be imposed constitutes a double use of a single factor.” (Emphasis omitted.) Id. Whether a defendant has been subject to an improper double enhancement is a question of statutory construction, which we review de novo. Phelps, 211 Ill.2d at 12, 284 Ill.Dec. 268, 809 N.E.2d 1214.

¶ 10 The statutory provision at issue here, section 24–1.7 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code), provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he * * * possesses * * * any firearm after having been convicted of a total of 2 or more times any combination of the following offenses:
(1) a forcible felony * * *;
(2) unlawful use of a weapon by a felon * * *; or
(3) any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act * * * that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher.
(b) Sentence. Being an armed habitual criminal is a Class X felony.” 720 ILCS 5/24–1.7 (West 2012).

¶ 11 This court recently considered the same question defendant presents in People v.