People v. Fyda
[…] However, we conclude that the crime of solicitation to commit murder does not include solicitation to inflictgreat bodily harm or to act with a wanton and willful disregard of the likelihood that the natural tendency of one's behavior is to cause death or great bodily harm.

In People v. Taylor,17 the Michigan Supreme Court considered the intent required to support a finding that a defendant committed assault with intent to commit murder. MCL 750.83 provides that "[a]ny person who shall assault another with intent to commit the crime of murder, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or any number of years." But like the statute prohibiting solicitation to commit murder, the statute prohibiting assault with intent to commit murder does not define murder. Therefore, the Taylor Court first acknowledged that there generally are "several intents which can support a murder conviction.