People v. Gabriel
[…] In accordance with the plea agreement, defendant was sentenced as a second felony offender to 2 to 4 years in prison for criminal contempt in the first degree and one year in jail for driving while intoxicated, to run concurrently. On April 6, 2000 following sentencing, County Court issued an order of protection, in favor of defendant's ex-wife and children, having an expiration date of April 2, 2020. Defendant appeals.

Defendant contends, and the People concede, that the expiration date of April 2, 2020 imposed by County Court as part of the order of protection violates the provisions of CPL 530.13 (4). We agree. CPL 530.13 (4) provides, in pertinent part: "The duration of such an order [of protection] shall be fixed by the court and, in the case of a felony conviction, shall not exceed the greater of: (i) five years from the date of such conviction, or (ii) three years from the date of the expiration of the maximum term of an indeterminate or the term of a determinate sentence of imprisonment actually imposed." On March 29, 2000, defendant was sentenced on the felony conviction to an indeterminate term of 2 to 4 years in prison.