People v. Gagne
[…] People v. Pardee, 202 Misc. 238, 241, 117 N.Y.S.2d 515; Cal. Vehicle Code §§ 23152, 23153 and 23155; Byrd v. Municipal Court of City and County of San Francisco, 125 Cal.App.3d 1054, 178 Cal.Rptr. 480).

See also People v. Butler, 96 A.D.2d 140, 142, 468 N.Y.S.2d 274, in which the Court suggests that an individual can be indicted for a felony under § 1192 only after he has been convicted of a misdemeanor under that section.

2 Penal Law § 70.06 defines a second felony offender. Subdivision (1)(b)(i) provides that:

"(b) For the purpose of determining whether a prior conviction is a predicate felony conviction the following criteria shall apply:

(i) The conviction must have been in this state of a felony, or in any other jurisdiction of an offense ..." (emphasis added). Similar language is found in §§ 70.04 and 70.10, which provide for the sentencing of second and persistent violent felony offenders, respectively, and in recently enacted CPL § 400.14, which deals with "second crime offenders."

3 Section 23210 provides that: