People v. Gallina
[…] On November 12, 1982, defendant was adjudicated a youthful offender for a previous incident. The instant appeal arises out of a conviction for a crime which occurred on December 9, 1982. On December 16, 1982, complainant selected a photograph of defendant from a collection of 2,000 photographs on file at the police "Central Robbery" unit as representing that of her assailant. It was stipulated that this photograph was part of the file on which defendant had been given youthful offender treatment.

CPL 720.35(2) provides that all records relating to youthful offender adjudication "are confidential and may not be made available to any person or public or private agency" except "upon specific authorization of the court". It is conceded that court permission to use this photograph was neither sought nor granted.