People v. Gallina
[…] Anderson, 97 Misc.2d 408, 412, 411 N.Y.S.2d 830). Showing the photograph to a crime victim as one of a collection of numerous photographs does not affect any of these pursuits.

Moreover, the language of these two provisions indicates that the Legislature did not intend to prohibit the investigative use of photographs taken after an arrest which resulted in a youthful-offender adjudication. Following termination of a case in favor of the accused, CPL 160.50 specifically provides that photographs are to be returned to the accused or his attorney (CPL 160.50[1][a] ). Other "records and papers" are to be "sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency" (CPL 160.50[1][c], emphasis supplied).

Section 720.35 differs from CPL 160.50 in two respects. First, it makes no distinction for the treatment of photographs. * Photographs in a youthful-offender case are not returned following an adjudication but remain with the agency.